New Zealand Working Holiday Visa Application

Last week I applied for my New Zealand working holiday visa and in less than 2 days I was notified of its approval. I have initially only applied for a 12 month visa but this can be extended to a 23 month visa at a later date should I wish to stay longer. It takes no more than 1 hour to apply online and the application was easy to complete. Some travel companies may offer to apply on your behalf, however it is not necessary and will cost more to do so. It costs just over £100 depending on the New Zealand exchange rate at the time of application. The e-visa will allow you to leave England and enter New Zealand at any point in the next 12 months. Likewise, it will also be valid for 12 months from the date of entry into New Zealand. 

As I now I have my New Zealand working holiday visa approved I am getting much more excited about my trip. I have decided to start my adventure in Auckland and work and travel my way down to the south Island eventually. Since I have plans to leave in January this will allow me to enjoy Christmas and family birthdays at home before I depart. Currently I am searching for flights to Auckland, hopefully with at least one stopover to break up the long haul flight, I’ll update you once my flights are booked.

If you have any questions about the visa application process please let me know in the comments section below and I’ll do my best to answer them!

Join the conversation!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Close Menu
%d bloggers like this: